Fresenius Medical Care Australia (FME) Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Fresenius Medical Care Pty Ltd (FME) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

In this policy ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to FME and ‘you’ refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

FME is an integrated manufacturer and provider of products, therapies and services of dialysis treatment. It is a private provider of dialysis care, in Australia and New Zealand, in clinics and at home. FME collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its activities.

What information does FME collect about you?

  1. Customers

FME collects personal information from its customers, business contacts and other individuals with whom it deals.

The kinds of personal information we collect includes:

  • Name;
  • Contact details (postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), facsimile number);
  • Occupation – company / place of work and position.

FME collects personal information directly from you, and in particular via the website, at conferences and during site visits.

  1. Patients

When you become a patient receiving dialysis care at one of FME’s clinics, we collect personal information including:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Contact details (residential and postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s));
  • Next of kin / contact person details;
  • Information about your eligibility for Medicare (including your Medicare number), your private health insurance coverage and eligibility for benefits from another source (such as the Department of Veterans Affairs);
  • Medical history and test results;
  • GP and specialist contact details.

FME will, where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, collect personal information directly from you – for example, on an admission form, or during an initial consultation with you. In some circumstances, it may be necessary for FME to collect personal information about you from another person such as your referring health professional (or their staff), other health professionals or health service providers involved in your care, or your relatives, next-of-kin or carers.

When you receive dialysis care at home, we collect personal information including:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Contact details (residential and postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s));
  • Prescriptions;
  • Referring parent hospital.

We collect this personal information from the referring parent hospital, and we then confirm the accuracy of this personal information with you.

  1. GPs, referring doctors and other healthcare professionals

FME may collect personal information about individual health professionals who interact with FME, such as referring doctors or other health professionals involved in the care of patients who receive dialysis care at FME clinics. This includes information such as your name, contact details, professional details and information regarding your interactions with FME clinics.

  1. Other individuals

We may collect personal information about individuals who are not patients when making a record about a patient – for example, when collecting emergency contact details or collecting a family medical history.

How does FME use your personal information?

FME may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Customers
  • To interact and provide products and / or services with you or your organisation;
  • To develop and maintain our business relationship with you;
  • To provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest to you, for example, by including you on a marketing mail out list.

All direct marketing communications include the option for you to opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications. You can opt out at any time by contacting or using the unsubscribe facility on the website www.fmc-au.com.

  1. Patients
  • To provide products and/or dialysis care services (including ongoing dialysis care services) to you; and
  • To convey information to a responsible person if that becomes necessary.

In relation to patients who receive dialysis care in FME clinics, FME will only collect and use personal and health information that relates directly to the purpose for which it is collected – for example, in order to provide you with dialysis care. In most cases, before or at the time of providing you with dialysis care, FME will obtain your consent to the purposes for which we intend to use and disclose your personal information. Having provided your consent, you are able to withdraw it at any time. To withdraw consent, contact the relevant FME clinic.

In relation to patients who receive dialysis care in their homes, FME may disclose your personal information to delivery service providers and drivers. These delivery providers are provided with personal information which is necessary for them to fufil your home delivery, such as name, address and phone number.

  1. Other
  • To appropriately manage our business, such as conducting audits and undertaking accreditation processes; invoicing, billing, and account management; training personnel, improving our products and services and handling complaints;
  • To communicate with third parties, including your private health insurer, Medicare Australia, and the Department of Veterans’ Affairs.

To whom does FME disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • individuals who you have nominated as your contacts and next of kin;
  • healthcare professionals and providers who are involved in your treatment;
  • Government agencies, such as the Department of Veterans’ Affairs, if you are receiving services under arrangements with these agencies;
  • Government departments responsible for health and therapeutic goods, where FME is required to do so;
  • Private health insurers and Medicare Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist FME is providing its products and services, including:

  • Information technology service providers who have incidental access to personal information in the course or providing development, maintenance and support services for FME’s systems;
  • Professional advisers, such as lawyers, accountants and auditors.

Will your personal information be sent overseas?

FME does not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

How FME holds your personal information

FME holds your personal information in both paper and electronic form.

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this include:

  • Implementing document storage security – for example, paper documents are stored in fire-proof lockable cabinets;
  • Imposing security measures for access to our computer systems, including strict policies regarding who is authorised to access your personal information, and having FME’s password-protected computer systems;
  • Using secure servers protected in controlled facilities;
  • Requiring our staff to maintain confidentiality, including by code of conduct requirements and education and supervision of staff to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with this privacy policy.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your personal information which FME holds about you. If you make a request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify the information you require.

You can also request an amendment to any of your personal information if you consider that it contains inaccurate information.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer (details are below).

While FME aims to meet all requests for access to, and correction of, your personal information, in some cases and where permitted by law FME may not give access or correct your personal information. In these cases we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to FME about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to us at:

            Privacy Officer

            Fresenius Medical Care Pty Limited

            Email:  

            Post: 17 / 61 Lavender Street, Milsons Point, NSW 2061

            Phone: 02 9466 8417

FME will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at the OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au.